Skip to main content
Indiana Ham RadioClubs, repeaters & nets in all 92 counties
  • Start Here
    • What Is Ham Radio?The plain-English answer, if you are new
    • Get LicensedWhat the license is and how to get one
    • CoursesFree lessons for all three license classes
    • TechnicianThe entry-class course and practice exam
    • GeneralThe course for the second class
    • ExtraThe course for the top class
    • GuidesHow to actually do things: FT8, satellites, more
    • GlossaryThe jargon, defined
    • FAQCommon questions, answered straight
    • CountiesA page for every one of the 92
    • ClubsEvery club in the state, by county
    • Near MeWhat is around you right now
    • Licensing TrendsTwo decades of Indiana license data
    • Emergency CommsARES, SKYWARN and who covers your county
    • Indiana QSO PartyThe state's own contest
    • RepeatersHow they work and the big linked systems
    • Repeater DirectoryThe searchable, filterable list and map
    • How Coordination WorksWhat an IRC listing does and does not mean
    • NetsRegular on-air gatherings, by county
    • Net ScheduleWhat is meeting tonight
    • Frequencies & Band PlanWhere everything sits, and who may use it
    • BandsWhat each band is good for
    • Digital ModesDMR, D-STAR, Fusion, FT8 and the rest
    • POTAParks on the Air in Indiana
    • ProjectsThings to build
    • Exam SessionsFind a test near you
    • HamfestsIndiana swaps and conventions
    • CalendarEverything on the schedule
    • NewsShort items about things that just happened
    • BlogLonger pieces on what the data here says
    • Silent KeysIndiana hams who have died
    • AboutWho runs this and why
    • ResourcesLinks worth keeping
    • Open Data (JSON)Download the data: clubs, repeaters, nets, counties
    • Open Data (RSS)Subscribe: news, events, Silent Keys, net calendars
  • 🔍 Search

Indiana Ham Radio Licensing Trends

As of October 25, 2026, 14,929 Indiana residents hold a current amateur radio license, about 21.8 for every 10,000 people. That is up 7.5% from the end of 2000, and 1,007 below the high of 15,936 at the end of 2021. The figures below come from the FCC’s license database and count people, not club stations.

  • 14,929licensed operators, Oct 25 2026
  • 21.8per 10,000 residents
  • 15,936high, end of 2021
  • 466new licenses in 2025

Licensed operators since 2000

Licensed amateur radio operators in Indiana, by yearIndividuals holding a current license at the end of each year from 2000 to 2025, and on October 25, 2026. From 13,888 in 2000 to a high of 15,936 in 2021, then 14,929 in 2026.13,50014,00014,50015,00015,50016,000200020052010201520202026

Individuals holding a current license on December 31 of each year, and on October 25, 2026 for 2026. Club stations and licenses in the FCC’s two-year renewal grace period are not included; 1,491 more Indiana licenses are in that grace period now. The vertical axis does not start at zero.
Show the numbers
Licensed amateur radio operators in Indiana, by year
YearLicensed operators
200013,888
200114,061
200214,222
200314,354
200414,792
200514,665
200614,510
200714,403
200814,460
200914,645
201014,839
201114,843
201214,878
201315,016
201415,177
201515,199
201615,246
201715,190
201815,294
201915,480
202015,729
202115,936
202215,702
202315,611
202415,294
202515,157
2026 (through Oct 25)14,929

New licenses each year

New amateur radio licenses issued to Indiana residents, by yearNew licenses per year from 2000 to 2026. The most in a full year was 671 in 2024.0200400600800200020052010201520202026

Licenses issued to an individual for the first time on their record. A new record opened only because someone changed callsigns is not counted; someone licensed again after letting a license lapse is, because the FCC issued a new license. The 2026 bar is lighter because the year is not over.
Show the numbers
New amateur radio licenses issued to Indiana residents, by year
YearNew licenses
2000364
2001447
2002493
2003434
2004359
2005364
2006399
2007422
2008470
2009431
2010432
2011348
2012434
2013538
2014640
2015525
2016556
2017477
2018521
2019516
2020600
2021637
2022442
2023521
2024671
2025466
2026 (through Oct 25)417

Upgrades

  • Tech → General
  • General → Extra
  • Tech → Extra
License class upgrades by Indiana operators, by yearTechnician to General, General to Extra, and Technician to Extra upgrades per year. Technician to General upgrades rose from 40 in 2006 to 328 in 2007.0100200300400200020052010201520202026Tech → GeneralGeneral → ExtraTech → Extra

The jump in 2007 is the FCC dropping the Morse code requirement that February: 328 Technician-to-General upgrades that year against 40 the year before. The FCC keeps only a license’s most recent class change, so someone who went Technician to General to Extra shows only the last step. Read these as a floor, firmest for recent years. The 2026 point covers only part of the year.
Show the numbers
License class upgrades by Indiana operators, by year
YearTech → GeneralGeneral → ExtraTech → Extra
200083679
200171502
200257964
200355345
200438392
200546392
200640472
20073288222
2008138832
2009117746
2010137845
2011166837
2012103806
2013115826
2014140948
2015116798
2016120988
2017134655
2018102755
20191327710
20201227610
2021136875
2022135613
2023157825
2024169983
2025164723
2026 (through Oct 25)123685

Hams per 10,000 residents

Martin County has the most licensed operators for its size, 65.7 per 10,000 residents; LaGrange County has the fewest, at 8.8. The statewide figure is 21.8. Counties are shaded as a whole; this page shows nothing finer than a county.

Daviess CountyHarrison CountyMiami CountyPosey CountySpencer CountyBlackford CountyDelaware CountyHoward CountyKnox CountyTipton CountyWashington CountyJackson CountyWells CountyBenton CountyGibson CountyPerry CountyClay CountyPike CountyGrant CountyMarshall CountyMartin CountyAllen CountyDecatur CountyDubois CountyFayette CountyGreene CountyHenry CountyJay CountyKosciusko CountyLaPorte CountyMorgan CountyWhite CountyMadison CountyMarion CountyCass CountyOhio CountyOwen CountyParke CountyPutnam CountyTippecanoe CountyNewton CountyScott CountyWarren CountyWayne CountyHancock CountyWarrick CountyHuntington CountyJasper CountyDearborn CountyPulaski CountyRush CountyMonroe CountyOrange CountyRipley CountyFloyd CountySt. Joseph CountyStarke CountyBartholomew CountyCarroll CountyVanderburgh CountyVermillion CountyWabash CountyAdams CountyJennings CountyLawrence CountySwitzerland CountyLake CountyMontgomery CountyUnion CountyFranklin CountyFulton CountyHamilton CountyJefferson CountyPorter CountyClark CountyDeKalb CountyElkhart CountyFountain CountyBoone CountyClinton CountyHendricks CountyShelby CountyRandolph CountySullivan CountyWhitley CountyVigo CountyCrawford CountyJohnson CountyBrown CountyLaGrange CountyNoble CountySteuben County
  1. 30.6–65.7
  2. 25.8–30.6
  3. 21.7–25.8
  4. 19.1–21.7
  5. 8.8–19.1

Licensed operators per 10,000 residents, lighter is higher. Each shade holds about a fifth of the counties.

Point at or tab to a county for its figures.

All 92 counties

Indiana counties ranked by licensed amateur radio operators per 10,000 residents
RankCountyLicensed operatorsResidentsPer 10,000
1Martin659,89765.7
2Brown7715,65349.2
3Miami16035,40245.2
4Owen8821,53240.9
5Lawrence17845,08439.5
6Crawford4110,43839.3
7DeKalb17244,19838.9
8Tipton5815,25638.0
9Whitley13034,74237.4
10Howard30383,83136.1
11Steuben12434,91735.5
12Greene10931,19634.9
13Clay9126,46034.4
14Huntington12336,78133.4
15Pike4012,10633.0
16Morgan23973,22732.6
17Hancock27686,16632.0
18Orange6219,63831.6
19Kosciusko24680,36430.6
20Vigo324106,15330.5
21Starke7023,20630.2
22Hendricks554186,38729.7
22Boone22676,12029.7
24Wells8428,55529.4
25Shelby13245,23129.2
26Bartholomew23884,00328.3
27Randolph6824,21628.1
28Jay5620,03228.0
29Monroe388139,34227.8
30Marshall12746,35227.4
30Ripley8029,22727.4
32Harrison10940,00627.2
32Henry13348,92927.2
34Madison357132,50426.9
34Putnam10137,56726.9
36Jefferson8633,05626.0
37Warren228,51825.8
37Newton3613,96025.8
39Posey6425,04025.6
40Warrick16865,86725.5
41Blackford3011,89325.2
42Knox9036,07025.0
43Grant16466,20024.8
44Dearborn12651,21524.6
44Tippecanoe464188,79224.6
46Rush4116,84724.3
47Wayne16066,12724.2
48Sullivan4820,75723.1
49Washington6528,20523.0
50Dubois9943,54622.7
50Hamilton844371,64522.7
52Fulton4620,35822.6
53Jasper7533,53522.4
54Wabash6730,67021.8
54LaPorte244111,70621.8
56Clinton7132,73021.7
57Decatur5726,39921.6
58Porter373175,33521.3
59Gibson6932,90421.0
60Noble9947,43020.9
61Allen814394,54520.6
61Benton188,72920.6
63Johnson340167,81920.3
64Cass7637,66620.2
65Fayette4723,36220.1
65Vermillion3115,41720.1
67Parke3316,48420.0
68Clark248125,46719.8
69Floyd15780,80919.4
70White4824,91719.3
71Montgomery7438,57319.2
72Spencer3819,91019.1
72Scott4724,65719.1
72Delaware214112,32119.1
75St. Joseph511272,84818.7
75Elkhart386206,40918.7
77Carroll3820,52518.5
78Adams6536,28817.9
78Vanderburgh321179,81017.9
80Pulaski2212,38517.8
81Jennings4927,62217.7
82Jackson8246,46017.6
83Fountain2916,73117.3
84Union126,97317.2
85Switzerland1710,01917.0
86Perry2919,20915.1
87Daviess4933,65614.6
88Marion1,234968,46012.7
89Lake595500,59811.9
90Ohio76,00411.7
91Franklin2523,09610.8
92LaGrange3640,9078.8

Residents are the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2023 county estimates.

How these numbers are made

The FCC publishes its entire amateur license database every week. Current counts come straight from it: each licensee’s ZIP code is matched to the county it mostly lies in, and only current, individual licenses are counted. The FCC keeps no count from past years, but it does keep dates: when each license was granted, renewed, upgraded, expired or canceled, logged since September 1999. The yearly figures are rebuilt from those dates.

Rebuilding today’s date from the same records reproduces the published county counts exactly, and that has to hold before any update is published. When the method was checked in September 2026 by rebuilding earlier weeks and comparing with what was published at the time, the statewide count was within 23 of 14,973 five weeks back, and within 14 of 16,832 three months back.

What to keep in mind

  • Everyone is counted where they live now. The FCC keeps only a current address, so a ham who moved to Indiana in 2015 is counted here for 2005 too, and one who moved away is missing from Indiana’s past. About 8.95% of today’s operators hold a callsign first issued outside Indiana’s call district. More hams appear to have left than arrived, so the early years likely read about 2% low statewide. County figures carry more error, since moves within Indiana are invisible.
  • The series starts in 2000. Licenses that ended before the FCC moved amateur records to its current system are not in the database at all, so earlier years would show a climb that never happened.
  • A callsign change opens a new license record. In nearly every case the old one is closed by the time the new one opens; the few that overlap add about 20 people, roughly 0.1%, on a typical day.
  • Upgrades are a floor, as noted above: only the most recent class change is on record.

Source: FCC Universal Licensing System, amateur radio service, release of October 25, 2026. Weekly counts have been recorded as published since August 2, 2026, and future years will add to that record rather than rely only on rebuilding.

Find

ClubsHam Radio by CountyLicensing TrendsRepeatersRepeater DirectoryHow Coordination WorksNetsNet ScheduleFind Near MeHamfestsEvents & CalendarNewsSilent KeysBlogParks on the Air

Learn

Start HereAll CoursesTechnician CourseGeneral ClassAmateur ExtraGet LicensedHow-To GuidesDigital ModesFrequenciesBandsGlossaryFAQWhat Is Ham Radio?

Get Involved

ProjectsIndiana QSO PartyEmCommExam SessionsResources

Site

HomeSearchAboutOpen Data (JSON)Open Data (RSS)

© 2026 IndianaHamRadio.com

Submit or correct a listing: campbell@indianahamradio.com